Conference Programme

Draft Conference Programme

 

Day 1 – Monday, 25 March 2019

Pre-conference workshops

8:00 am

9:00 am

Registration

9:00 am

1:00 pm

Workshop #1: Social Sciences Data Carpentry

1:00 pm

2:00 pm

Lunch Break

No lunch provided during pre-workshops

2:00 pm

4:30 pm

Workshop #1: Social Sciences Data Carpentry (Continued)

 

Day 2 – Tuesday, 26 March 2019

Pre-conference workshops

8:00 am

9:00 am

Registration

9:00 am

1:00 pm

Workshop #1: Social Sciences Data Carpentry (Continued)

Workshop #2: Semantic Web Approaches for Cultural Heritage Modelling

1:00 pm

2:00 pm

Lunch Break

No lunch provided during pre-workshops

2:00 pm

4:30 pm

Workshop #1: Social Sciences Data Carpentry (Continued)

 

Day 3 – Wednesday, 27 March 2019

Pre-conference workshops

8:00 am

9:00 am

Registration

9:00 am

1:00 pm

Workshop #1: Social Sciences Data Carpentry

Workshop #3: Designing inclusive and accessible platforms, interfaces and content for persons with low vision

2:00 pm

4:00 pm

DHASA Exco meeting

6:30 pm

8:00 pm

Informal networking event

 

Thursday, 28 March 2019

Conference Sessions

Themes:

LT = Language / Language technology
LED = Library and Education
CS = Computation and Software
MHA = Media, History, Arts
DHI = Digital Infrastructures
WIP = Work in progress
P = Posters

8:00 am

8:30 am

Registration

8:30 am

8:50 am

Welcome

8:50 am

9:50 am

Keynote #1:

 

9:50 am

11:20 am

Session 1:

DHI: 20min

Tracing the Development of Digital Humanities in Australia
Paul Arthur – Edith Cowan University Perth

DHI: 20min

Virtual presentation: Sustainability of Digital Humanities Projects: Expanding Opportunities
Nadezhda Povroznik – Perm State University

LT: 20min

2018 Technology Audit of Language Resource availability in South Africa
Carmen Moors, Karen Calteaux, Ilana Wilken – Council for Scientific and Industrial Research

MHA: 10min

Blended Research on Blended Learning: Self-reflexive Notes on a Wits Hybrid Symposium About Digital T&L
Christopher Fotheringham, Anita Virga, Brian Zuccala – WITS University

11:20am

11:40am

Refreshments

11:40 am

1:00 pm

Session 2:

MHA: 20min

A New Approach to the Dating of English Literary Texts: An application to the works of H Rider Haggard
Adrian John Ryan – University of South Africa

LT: 20min

Aging and creativity. A Stylometric Analysis of Late Style in Johann Wolfgang Goethe’s, Robert Musil’s, and Franz Kafka’s Works
Simone Rebora – University of Verona

MHA: 20min

Education 4.0: Making the Internet of Things (IoT) Relevant with Arduino in Preparation for the Fourth Industrial Revolution
Sean Kruger – University of Pretoria

1:00 pm

1:50 pm

Lunch and Poster Session

1:50 pm

3:30 pm

Session 3:

LT: 20 min

Enhancing the African Wordnets with existing lexicons
Sonja Bosch, Marissa Griesel – University of South Africa

LT: 20 min

Corpus cleaning strategies for African Language texts
D.J. Prinsloo, Elsabé Taljard – University of Pretoria)

LT: 20min

Developing parallel corpora for machine learning
Langa Khumalo – University of KwaZulu-Natal

WIP: 10min

Word Frequency Distributions of African Languages
Trudie Strauss, Michael J. von Maltitz, Damián E. Blasi – University of the Free State

3:30 pm

3:40 pm

Break

3:40 pm

5:00 pm

Session 4:

LT: 10min

Improving a Sesotho online dictionary
Mmasibidi Setaka – South African Centre for Digital Language Resources

LT: 10min

A quantitative comparison of isiZulu and isiXhosa named entity morphological structure.
Andiswa Bukula, Rooweither Mabuya – South African Centre for Digital Language Resources

LT: 10min

Gamification as an intervention tool in the teaching and learning of Setswana at an ODL Institution
Violet Pule – University of South Africa

CS: 10 min

How to conduct a multi-scale digital humanities project: using computer vision, artificial intelligence and digital visualisations to combine close and distant humanities research
Karli Brittz – University of Pretoria

CS: 20min

The Importance of Fair and Transparent Machine Learning Practices for Digital Humanities
Karabo Maiyane, Emma Ruttkamp-Bloem – University of Pretoria

6:00 pm

9:00 pm

Reception

6:30PM for 7:00PM

 

Friday, 29 March 2019

9:00 am

10:40 am

Session 5:

MHA: 20min

The curious case of blame: exploring the complexities of intermediary liability in the South African digital context
Anusharani Sewchurran – University of KwaZulu-Natal

MHA: 20min

How to Find Fake Grassroots Movements on Facebook: Detecting and Analysing Online Astroturfing in Social Media
Katarzyna Lorenc – Jagiellonian University in Kraków

LT: 20min

Multi-sensory experiences: site-specific digital literature for and with persons with visual impairment
Franci Greyling – North-West University

MHA: 20 min

Interface design and accessibility for site-specific digital literature for people with low vision
Gustaf Templehoff – North-West University

10:40 am

11:00 am

Refreshments

11:00 am

12:10 pm

Session 6:

MHA: 20min

Digital humanities meets sensory ethnography: analysing multisensory experiences through digital resources.
Jenni Lauwrens – University of Pretoria

MHA: 10min

Technology and Identity: Ubugqirha in digital spaces
Pumela Chitani – University of South Africa

MHA: 10min

Owe Forum on Facebook: Connecting People, Engaging issues and Promoting Cultural and Ethnic Identity
Josephine Alexander – University of South Africa

MHA: 10min

The application of geographic information systems (GIS) to visualise the nineteenth-century life histories of South African people with intellectual disabilities
Rory du Plessis – University of Pretoria

 

12:10 pm

12:20 pm

Break

12:20 pm

1:30 pm

Session 7:

LED: 10 min

Library Support for Humanities Research Data Management: creating a collaborative environment
Ms Thozama Bici, Mr Mark Snyders – University of the Western Cape

LED: 10min

Digital humanities and academic libraries: Challenges and Implications for librarians and librarianship in South Africa
Oghenere Gabriel Salubi, Ndakasharwa Muchaonyerwa – University of Fort Hare

MHA: 10min

The Exclusion of the Illiterate on Digital World: The Irony of Transformation.
Mdhluli Justice – University of South Africa

MHA: 10min

In Search of Missing Narratives and the process of archiving gaps
Tinashe Mushakavanhu – Independent Scholar

MHA: 10min

Commerce v. Scholarship: Digital Music Editions in South Africa
Christine Lucia, Zayne Upton – University of Stellenbosch

1:30 pm

2:30 pm

General Meeting of DHASA (All conference participants welcome)  – Packed lunch

2:30 pm

3:15 pm

Panel Session

Topic: Biography of an Uncharted People – Digital Humanities in SA History

Closure (4:15 pm – 3:30 pm)

Digital Humanities Association of Southern Africa