Conference Programme

Conference Programme

The conference will take place at the University of Pretoria SRC Chamber Conference Venue

If you have any problems please contact info@digitalhumanities.org.za 

Pre-conference workshops

All workshops took place in the Information Technology building

Day 1 – Monday, 25 March 2019

Pre-conference workshops

8:00 am

9:00 am

Registration at the workshop venue

9:00 am

1:00 pm

Workshop #1: Social Sciences Data Carpentry
Martin Dreyer North-West University

Venue:
Blue 3
Information Technology Building
University of Pretoria
Hatfield Campus

1:00 pm

2:00 pm

Lunch Break

No lunch provided during pre-workshops

2:00 pm

4:30 pm

Workshop #1: Social Sciences Data Carpentry (Continued)

Venue:
Blue 3
Information Technology Building
University of Pretoria
Hatfield Campus

 

Day 2 – Tuesday, 26 March 2019

Pre-conference workshops

9:00 am

1:00 pm

Workshop #1: Social Sciences Data Carpentry (Continued)

Venue:
Blue 3
Information Technology Building
University of Pretoria
Hatfield Campus

1:00 pm

2:00 pm

Lunch Break

No lunch provided during pre-workshops

2:00 pm

4:30 pm

Workshop #1: Social Sciences Data Carpentry (Continued)

Venue:
Blue 3
Information Technology Building
University of Pretoria
Hatfield Campus

Day 3 – Wednesday, 27 March 2019

Pre-conference workshops

 

9:00 am – 12:00 pm

Workshop #1: Social Sciences Data Carpentry

Venue:
Blue 3
Information Technology Building
University of Pretoria
Hatfield Campus

 

9:00 am – 13:00 pm

Workshop #2: Designing inclusive and accessible platforms, interfaces and content for persons with low vision – Gustaf Templehoff – North-West University

Venue:
Green
Information Technology Building
University of Pretoria
Hatfield Campus

 

12:30 pm – 4:30 pm

Workshop #3: Semantic Web Approaches for Cultural Heritage Modeling 
Franziska Anne-Katrin Pannach – University of Göttingen
Göttingen Centre for Digital Humanities

Venue:
Blue 1
Information Technology Building
University of Pretoria
Hatfield Campus

1:30 PM – 4:30 pm

Workshop #4: Wikipedia workshop
Dumisani Ndubane – Wikimedia Foundation

Venue:
Blue 2
Information Technology Building
University of Pretoria
Hatfield Campus

Thursday, 28 March 2019

Conference Sessions

Themes:

LT = Language / Language technology
LED = Library and Education
CS = Computation and Software
MHA = Media, History, Arts
DHI = Digital Infrastructures
WIP = Work in progress

8:00 am

8:30 am

Registration at the conference venue
University of Pretoria SRC Conference Venue
University of Pretoria
Hatfield Campus

8:30 am

8:45 am

Welcome: Langa Khumalo

8:45 am

10:00 am

Keynotes #1:
Chair: Langa Khumalo

Digital Humanities and African Knowledge Societies
Justus Roux – University of Stellenbosch 

Tracing the Development of Digital Humanities in Australia
Paul Arthur – Edith Cowan University Perth

 

10:10 am

11:15 am

Session 1:
Chair: Iingrid Thomson

DHI: 20min

Virtual presentation: Sustainability of Digital Humanities Projects: Expanding Opportunities
Nadezhda Povroznik – Perm State University

LT: 20min

2018 Technology Audit of Language Resource availability in South Africa
Carmen Moors, Karen Calteaux, Ilana Wilken – Council for Scientific and Industrial Research

MHA: 10min

Blended Research on Blended Learning: Self-reflexive Notes on a Wits Hybrid Symposium About Digital T&L
Christopher Fotheringham, Anita Virga, Brian Zuccala – WITS University

11:15am

11:30am

Refreshments

11:30 am

12:50 pm

Session 2:
Chair: 
Anusharani Sewchurran

MHA: 20min

A New Approach to the Dating of English Literary Texts: An application to the works of H Rider Haggard
Adrian John Ryan – University of South Africa

LT: 20min

Aging and creativity. A Stylometric Analysis of Late Style in Johann Wolfgang Goethe’s, Robert Musil’s, and Franz Kafka’s Works
Simone Rebora, Massimo Salgaro – University of Verona

MHA: 20min

Education 4.0: Making the Internet of Things (IoT) Relevant with Arduino in Preparation for the Fourth Industrial Revolution
Sean Kruger – University of Pretoria

12:50 pm

1:20 pm

Lunch 

1:20 pm

3:30 pm

Session 3:
Chair: Amanda du Preez

LT: 20 min

Enhancing the African Wordnets with existing lexicons
Sonja Bosch, Marissa Griesel – University of South Africa

LT: 20min

Developing parallel corpora for machine learning
Langa Khumalo – University of KwaZulu-Natal

LT: 20 min

Corpus cleaning strategies for African Language texts
D.J. Prinsloo, Elsabé Taljard – University of Pretoria)

3:30 pm

3:50 pm

Session 4:
Chair: Marissa Griesel

WIP: 10min

Word Frequency Distributions of African Languages
Trudie Strauss – University of the Free State

 

3:50 pm

4:00 pm

Break

4:00 pm

4:50 pm

Session 5:
Chair: Juan Steyn

CS: 10 min

How to conduct a multi-scale digital humanities project: using computer vision, artificial intelligence and digital visualisations to combine close and distant humanities research
Karli Brittz – University of Pretoria

CS: 20min

The Importance of Fair and Transparent Machine Learning Practices for Digital Humanities
Karabo Maiyane, Emma Ruttkamp-Bloem – University of Pretoria

6:30 pm

9:00 pm

Reception at the Musaion Glass Foyer 

6:30PM for 7:00PM

 

Friday, 29 March 2019

9:00 am

10:40 am

Session 6:
Chair: Rory du Plessis

WIP: 10min

A quantitative comparison of isiZulu and isiXhosa named entity morphological structure.
Andiswa Bukula, Rooweither Mabuya – South African Centre for Digital Language Resources

WIP: 10min

Improving a Sesotho online dictionary
Mmasibidi Setaka – South African Centre for Digital Language Resources

MHA: 20min

How to Find Fake Grassroots Movements on Facebook: Detecting and Analysing Online Astroturfing in Social Media
Katarzyna Lorenc – Jagiellonian University in Kraków

LT: 20min

Multi-sensory experiences: site-specific digital literature for and with persons with visual impairment
Franci Greyling – North-West University

MHA: 20 min

Interface design and accessibility for site-specific digital literature for people with low vision
Gustaf Templehoff – North-West University

 

10:40 am

11:00 am

Refreshments

11:00 am

12:10 pm

Session 7:
Chair: Juan Steyn

MHA: 20min

The curious case of blame: exploring the complexities of intermediary liability in the South African digital context
Anusharani Sewchurran – University of KwaZulu-Natal

MHA: 20min

Digital humanities meets sensory ethnography: analysing multisensory experiences through digital resources.
Jenni Lauwrens – University of Pretoria

MHA: 10min

Owe Forum on Facebook: Connecting People, Engaging issues and Promoting Cultural and Ethnic Identity
Josephine Alexander – University of South Africa

MHA: 10min

The application of geographic information systems (GIS) to visualise the nineteenth-century life histories of South African people with intellectual disabilities
Rory du Plessis – University of Pretoria

 

12:10 pm

12:20 pm

Break

12:20 pm

1:30 pm

Session 8:
Chair: Ingrid Thomson

LED: 10 min

Library Support for Humanities Research Data Management: creating a collaborative environment
Ms Thozama Bici, Mr Mark Snyders – University of the Western Cape

LED: 10min

Digital humanities and academic libraries: Challenges and Implications for librarians and librarianship in South Africa
Oghenere Gabriel Salubi, Ndakasharwa Muchaonyerwa – University of the Western Cape

MHA: 10min

In Search of Missing Narratives and the process of archiving gaps
Tinashe Mushakavanhu – Independent Scholar

Commerce v. Scholarship: Digital Music Editions in South Africa
Christine Lucia, Zayne Upton – University of Stellenbosch

1:30 pm

2:30 pm

General Meeting of DHASA (All conference participants welcome)  – Packed lunch
Chair: Justus Roux

2:30 pm

3:15 pm

Keynote session:
Chair: Justus Roux

Topic: Biography of an Uncharted People – Digital Humanities in SA History

Prof Johan Fourie – LEAP – Department of Economics – Stellenbosch University
Laura Richardson – Biography of an Uncharted People – Stellenbosch University

 

Closure (3:15 pm – 3:30 pm)

 

 

 

Digital Humanities Association of Southern Africa